Disclaimer

Please review the Terms of Use / Privacy Statement before using this website. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by the Terms of Use / Privacy Statement.

Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

IMPORTANT: READ THESE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS (THE "TERMS") OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS.

By using this MyRightCare.ca website (the "Site"), you are agreeing to these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to all of these Terms and Conditions of Use, do not use this website. The WRHA reserves the right to revise these Terms at any time by updating this posting. Use of this website after changes are posted will signify your acceptance of the revised Terms. Visit this page prior to using this Site to review the current Terms.

Choice of Law

The Winnipeg Regional Health Authority (WRHA) operates in Winnipeg and Churchill, Manitoba, Canada, and this Site and its content is intended for use by residents of Canada only. You agree that the laws of the Province of Manitoba and the laws of Canada applicable therein shall govern as to your access or use of this Site and its content and as to the interpretation, validity and effect of this agreement notwithstanding any conflict of laws provisions or your domicile, residence or physical location. You hereby consent and submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Manitoba in the City of Winnipeg in any action or proceeding instituted under or pursuant to this agreement and all matters relating to your access and use of this Site and its content.

No Healthcare or Medical Advice

The information that is provided on the Site is not intended to be healthcare or medical advice. Many factors unknown to the WRHA may affect the applicability of any statement or comment to your particular circumstances. You should not act nor refrain from acting based upon any information contained on the Site without consulting a qualified health care professional.

If you have or suspect you have a health problem, you should call your health care provider immediately. This Site contains general information that is not specific to any individual person. If you have any questions after reading this, ask your own physician or health care professional or provider. They know you and can best answer your questions.

The WRHA does not assume and is not responsible for any liability whatsoever arising from any person's use of the website or from any person's decision to access any of the services referred to in the website.

General

Any information on the Site represents the opinions of the authors and not that of the WRHA, its Board of Directors, or its management. The Site provides general information that may be of interest to readers. The information is not intended to replace consultations with your health care professional or to provide medical advice or diagnosis. Please direct all personal medical and health questions to your health care professional. The WRHA, its Board of Directors, management, staff and/or its physicians shall not be liable for any damages, claims, liabilities, costs or obligations arising from the use or misuse of the material contained in this Site, whether such obligations arise in contract, tort, negligence, equity or statute law.

The Site has been prepared specifically for the WRHA, not for any manufacturer or other company, and the authors have not received any remuneration from any manufacturer or other company in connection with its preparation.

Copyright

This Site is protected under the copyright laws of Canada and other countries. The materials and images on this Site are protected by copyright and are trademarked.

The WRHA either owns the intellectual property rights, including copyright, in and to this Site and its content, or has acquired the necessary licenses in the information, including all text, HTML code, multimedia clips, images, graphics, icons and the selection and arrangement of the contents of this Site.

Unless otherwise noted, the content of the Site is for visitor's personal and non-commercial use.

Limited License

The WRHA grants the user of this Site a limited license to display on their computer, print, download and/or use the underlying HTML, text and other content that is made available on the Site, for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes only, provided that:

  • content is not modified;
  • included with, and displayed on, each copy of such content is the associated copyright notice and this limited license.

No other use is permitted. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you may not:

  • make any commercial use of such content;
  • include such content in or with any product that you create or distribute;
  • copy such content onto your, or any other person's, website.

Permission to Reproduce

Advanced, written authorization is required from WRHA if you wish to use, reproduce and/or republish the name, logo, and/or likeness, photographs, graphics, illustrations, video, music and sound from Site. For more information please contact WRHA Communications ph. (204) 926-7000 or email info@wrha.mb.ca.

Unless otherwise noted, text on this Site may be reproduced for non-commercial personal purposes. Any reproductions may not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, or as having been made in affiliation with, or with the endorsement of WRHA.

Trademarks

Certain words, phrases, names, designs, or logos used on the Site may constitute trademarks, service marks, official marks, or trade names of WRHA or other entities. The display of any such marks or names on the Site does not imply that a license has been granted by WRHA or other entities.

No Advice or Warranties

The WRHA does not warrant the quality, accuracy nor completeness of the information or services made available on this Site. Such information and services are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without warranty or condition of any kind. WRHA expressly disclaims any and all warranties and conditions of any kind whether express or implied, including without limitation implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. The Site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. You should not assume that the Site will be error-free or that the Site will operate without interruption.

The information on the Site, including but not limited to, newsletters, articles, opinions, views, wording, graphics and images is provided for educational or information purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical, legal or professional advice whatsoever and should not be relied upon in that respect. You should not act or rely on any Information on this Site without seeking the advice of a professional.

The information provided on this Site is believed to be reliable when posted. However, the WRHA does not guarantee the quality, accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. WRHA assumes no obligation to update the information or advise on further developments concerning topics mentioned. The information contained on the Site may contain typographical errors. WRHA does not warrant the completeness, timeliness or accuracy of any of the content on this site. WRHA may make changes to the content at any time in its sole discretion without notice.

WRHA, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE.

WRHA disclaims all warranties, representations and conditions regarding use of the Site or the information, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and whether express or implied, or arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice.

Google Analytics

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use this Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for the Site's operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser: however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher) and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher) which is available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

No Endorsement or Solicitation

Disclaimer third party sites: This Site may contain links to third party sites (third party sites are websites not owned, maintained or controlled by the WRHA). In addition to these Conditions of Use, your use of third party sites may be subject to the terms and conditions which have been posted on or are applicable to the third party sites. The parties who own, maintain or control third party sites are solely responsible for their content, and Manitoba eHealth assumes no responsibility for such content. Links to third party sites are provided for convenience only, and are not to be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of the products, services, advice or information which may be available on them. Linking to third party sites is at your own risk and Manitoba eHealth is not responsible or liable for any damages in connection with linking.

The WRHA does not exert responsibility, editorial or other control over the contents of the links to other Internet sites or any postings by a third party. The WRHA disclaims any and all liability for any claims or damages, which may result from any postings by third parties or use of third party sites. The WRHA disclaims any and all liability for injury and/or other damages, which result from an individual using techniques discussed on this or any third party sites. The WRHA disclaims any and all liability for incompatibility, non-suitability, viral infection, worms, Trojan horses, or other destructive/disruptive components on or from such third party sites.

A link to a third party site site should not be construed to mean that the WRHA is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol that may be reflected in the link or the description of the link to such other third party sites.

Searches

The WRHA uses its best efforts but is not responsible for the results of any search results that reference sites and information located worldwide throughout the Internet. Because some of the content on the Internet consists of material that is adult-oriented or otherwise objectionable to some people, the results of your use of the Site Search tool may automatically and unintentionally generate links or references to objectionable material. WRHA can make no claim that such surprises will not occur. Computerized search technology does not give you search results limited to only the websites that you were seeking. There may be extraneous referenced results as well.

No Liability

You expressly understand and agree that WRHA is not responsible for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damage or any other damages whatsoever and howsoever caused, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site or in reliance on the information available on the Site, including any loss of use, lost data, lost business profits, business interruption, personal injury, or any other personal or pecuniary loss, whether the action is in contract, tort (including negligence), other tortious action or any other cause of action.

The WRHA disclaims any liability for unauthorized use or reproduction of any portion of the Site.

WRHA assumes no liability for the delay, failure, interruption or corruption of any data transmitted in connection with this Site.

In no event shall WRHA or any third parties mentioned on this Site be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, incidental and consequential damages, personal injury/wrongful death, lost profits, or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption) resulting from the use, misuse or inability to use this Site, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or other legal theory, and whether or not WRHA is advised of the possibility of such damages.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify the WRHA from and against any and all actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising directly or indirectly from: (a) your breach of any of these Terms or any additional terms; (b) your access to or use of this Site or any website to which this Site is or may be linked from time to time; (c) your use of, reliance on, or publication, communication or distribution of anything on or from this Site; or (d) your violation of any law or regulation to the detriment of the WRHA. If you are dissatisfied with any material on this Site or with any of the Terms of use of this Site, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using this Site.

Conformance with Law

You agree that your use of the Site shall not violate any applicable local, national or international law, including but not limited to any regulations having the force of law. Some jurisdictions may have restrictions on the use of the Internet by their residents.

You agree not to impersonate another person in your use of the Site or the sending of any e-mail to an address listed on the Site.

Submissions

All information submitted to the WRHA via the Site shall be deemed and remain the property of the WRHA and the WRHA shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, know-how or other techniques contained in information provided to the WRHA through the Site or sent through e-mail. WRHA shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any such information submitted to it unless specifically agreed by WRHA or required by law.

You agree that any information submitted for inclusion at the Site does not infringe on the intellectual property or other rights of any third parties and you grant WRHA a right to provide access to the information from the Site. You warrant that any software submitted to WRHA shall be free of computer viruses.

Viruses and Infections

While every effort is made to ensure that all information provided on this site does not contain computer viruses, WRHA cannot and does not either guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the Site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, or codes that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses and should ensure that you have a complete and current backup of the applicable items of information contained on your computer system.

Confidentiality Warning

The Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be assured. The WRHA cannot assume any responsibility for any harm or damage you may experience or incur by sending personal or confidential information to anyone.

Privacy Statement

The WRHA is committed to maintaining confidentiality, and privacy of your personal information in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Manitoba (FIPPA) and your personal health information in accordance with The Personal Health Information Act of Manitoba (PHIA).

When you visit our Site, we only collect information that is necessary for the operation and security of the Site. The Site's server automatically collects your Internet domain name or Internet Protocol (IP) address, which may identify you depending on the "naming standards" followed by your Internet Service provider. This information is collected so that we know how many people visit our site, the geographical region they are from, and which pages they view on our site. The collection of this information is in accordance with FIPPA. The information is maintained in statistical reports and individuals are not identified. This information is not used for any other purpose. The statistical information is kept for 3 years before it is destroyed.

Before sending any personal information to the WRHA, please read the following information:

Personal Information

Personal Information under FIPPA is any recorded information on an identifiable individual. This can include, but is not limited to, an individual's name, address, telephone number, age, identifying number, fingerprints, blood type, health care history, education, financial, criminal, or employment history.

Providing Personal Information to the WRHA

As a visitor to this Site, you are anonymous to the organization. There may be situations where you are requested to voluntarily provide personal information. All personal information collected will be kept confidential. We obtain this information only when you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose, for example, responding to and processing your requests for information. Personal Information that you provide will not be shared outside of our organization except as required or permitted by law.

Transmitting Personal Information via the Internet

Users should note when using this Site that information will be transmitted over a medium which is beyond the control and jurisdiction of WRHA. Accordingly, WRHA assumes no liability for the delay, failure, interruption or corruption of any data transmitted in connection with this Site.

As we cannot guarantee the security of electronic systems or e-mail, we do not recommend sending personal health information or sensitive personal information or complaints electronically.

Privacy Legislation

For more information on the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and how you can protect the privacy of your personal information, please contact

WRHA Chief Privacy Officer
4th Floor, 650 Main Street
Winnipeg, MB, R3B 1E2
Fax: 204-926-7007
Phone: 204-926-7000

Complete Agreement

These Terms represent the entire agreement between every user and WRHA regarding use of the Site.

By agreeing to use this site and providing personal information, you acknowledge reading the Terms and Privacy Statement and agree with its terms including the collection, use, and disclosure of such information. WRHA reserves the right to update the Terms and Privacy Statement at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

This statement was last revised in: July 2013

For More Information

WRHA welcomes your comments and questions about our Privacy Statement and Terms of Use. Please feel free to contact us ph. (204) 926-7000 or email info@wrha.mb.ca

  • A
  • A
  • A
Find your right care.
English
Mobile header
Mobile menu button